Network Honors

Network Honors

Examples of awards Broad Center alumni have received during their careers:

 

  • Alabama PTA Superintendent of the Year (Casey Wardynski)
  • American Association of School Administrators' California Superintendent of the Year (Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Colorado Superintendent of the Year (John Barry)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Dr. Effie H. Jones Humanitarian Award (José Torres)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Florida Superintendent of the Year (Barbara Jenkins, Robert Runcie)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Michigan Superintendent of the Year (Paula Dawning)
  • American Association of School Administrators' National Superintendent of the Year (Heath Morrison)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Nevada Superintendent of the Year (Heath Morrison)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Rhode Island Superintendent of the Year (John Deasy)
  • American Association of School Administrators' Women in School Leadership Award (Ann Clark)
  • American Association of School Administrators/National School Public Relations Association's Leadership Through Communication Award (Heath Morrison)
  • American Society for Public Administration's Greater Kansas City Public Administrator of the Year (John Covington)
  • Association of Latino Administrators and Superintendents' Hispanic-Serving School District Superintendent of the Year (Barbara Jenkins, Robert Runcie)
  • Association of Latino Administrators and Superintendents' Outstanding Educator (Valeria Silva)
  • The Atlantic's Brave Thinker (Deborah Gist)
  • The Broad Prize for Public Charter Schools (Chris Barbic, Brett Peiser, Tom Torkelson)
  • The Broad Prize for Urban Education (Peter Gorman, Barbara Jenkins)
  • Central Carolina Regional Educational Service Alliance's Superintendent of the Year (Carl Harris)
  • The Charlotte Post Foundation's Educator of the Year (Ann Clark)
  • Children's Defense Fund's Freedom Fighter Award (Valeria Silva)
  • City & State Magazine’s Most Valuable Public Official (Robert Bobb)
  • Consortium of Florida Education Foundations' Star Superintendent of the Year (Robert Runcie)
  • Council of Great City Schools’ Excellence in Financial Management (Ron Steiger)
  • Democrats for Education Reform's Brian Bennett Education Warrior Award (Deborah Gist)
  • Education Week's Leaders to Learn From (Robert Runcie, Valeria Silva)
  • eSchool News’ Tech-Savvy Superintendent Award (John Barry, Mark Evans, Christine Johns, Casey Wardynski)
  • Florida Consortium of Public Charter Schools Champion Superintendent of the Year (Robert Runcie)
  • Florida Department of Education's District Data Leader of the Year (Barbara Jenkins)
  • Gateway Regional Chamber of Commerce's School Superintendent of the Year (Pablo Muñoz)
  • George Lucas Educational Foundation's Daring Dozen (Pablo Muñoz)
  • Governing Magazine’s Public Official of the Year (John Covington)
  • Hispanic Magazine’s Latina of Excellence in Education (Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana)
  • Houston Independent School District Outstanding Young Educator (Chris Barbic)
  • Illinois Network of Charter Schools' Charter Advocate of the Year (Daniel Anello)
  • Indiana Association of Public School Superintendents District II Superintendent of the Year (Wendy Robinson)
  • International Association for K-12 Online Learning's Innovator Award (Scott Benson)
  • International City/County Management Association’s L. P. Cookingham Award for Career Development (Robert Bobb)
  • International City/County Management Association's Innovation Award (Robert Bobb)
  • Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents' President's Award (Melinda Boone)
  • Mexican American Opportunity Foundation's National Hispanic Woman of the Year (Thelma Meléndez de Santa Ana)
  • Michigan Association of School Administrators' Champion for Children (Robert Bobb)
  • National Alliance of Black School Educators' Joseph E. Hill Superintendent of the Year (Wendy Robinson, Robert Runcie)
  • National Association of Secondary School Principals' MetLife National Principal of the Year (Ann Clark)
  • National Association of State Boards of Education's Policy Leader of the Year (Lillian Lowery)
  • National Forum for Black Public Administrators' Marks of Excellence Award (Robert Bobb)
  • National PTA Life Achievement Award (James McIntyre)
  • New England Board of Higher Education's Rhode Island State Merit Award (Susan Lusi)
  • NewSchools Venture Fund's Change Agent of the Year (Neerav Kingsland, Jonathan Klein)
  • Orange County, Florida's Young Educator of the Year (Robert Avossa)
  • President’s Commission on Excellence in Hispanic Education (Chris Barbic)
  • Tech and Learning Magazine’s Tech Leader of the Year (Casey Wardynski)
  • Tennessee PTA Outstanding Superintendent of the Year (James McIntyre)
  • Texas Association of School Administrators' Golden Deeds for Education (Abe Saavedra)
  • TIME 100 People Who Most Affect Our World (Deborah Gist)
  • University of Minnesota Council for Educational Administration's Excellence in Educational Leadership Award (Valeria Silva)
  • Urban League of Rhode Island's Education Award (Deborah Gist)
  • The Washington Post's Distinguished Educational Leader Award (Heath Morrison)
  • The White House's Computer Science Education Champions of Change (Cordell Carter II)
  • Worcester Magazine's Person of the Year (Melinda Boone)
  • WXYZ-TV’s Michigan Newsmaker of the Year (Robert Bobb)

 

 

Seven Broad Academy alumni have been honored as

superintendents of the year in their respective states.